Procedure to file for divorce according to HMA.


Hi, Wanted to know the exact process for divorce for a hindu marriage.

Answers (3)


85 votes

There are certain types of the divorce as per the Hindu Marriage Act
The type of divorce like mutual consent divorce are those by husband or wife on the grounds of physical mental cruelty, desertion and much more


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

218 votes

Question is incomplete ..
There are diffrent ways for getting divorce, depending upon the situation and relation between the husband and wife,
share date of marrriage
children..?
why you want divorce..?
what issues are you facing..?

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
321 votes

Dear Client,

Divorce is never easy. But you can be helped.

The procedure to file for divorce according to HMA is by one of the spouse residing in any state in India irrespective of the other spouse residing anywhere else.

Please discuss the matter in details so that further advise can be given.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles