Procedure to claim maintenance if husband wants to give divorce


I m Muslim and my husband want to give me divorce so can I get alimony and my maintenance amount?

Answers (2)


103 votes

Hi
Yes. You are entitled to Maintenance provided under section 125 crpc (the code of criminal procedure 1973) .
Muslim Woman (Protection of rights on Divorce) Act 1986 provides right of maintenance to the Muslim divorces woman.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

323 votes

Hi,
Divorce is not easy as of now to muslim male person if the wife is not interested for . Secondly you can file DVC case against your husband if he is harassing you and for maintenance you can file MC case. Call us through the website for further assistance.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

while the case of final maintenance (filed by the petitioner wife) was proceeding Alipore criminal court ordered and interim payment of Rs.x and Rs.y …

Read More

I'm a christian, girl is hindu, marriage was in temple, with temple certificate. I did not convert. Due to disharmony within days of marriage, the…

Read More

Can a husband file a stay order in advance for maintainance on Any grounds.…

Read More

I got married in april 2016. I stayed in India for 1month with my wife. We were really happy then. After i came back to canada. And i asked my wife fo…

Read More