Procedure to apply for divorce from husband


We are married for 2 yrs now and our marriage life does not go well. I wanted to apply for divorce but my husband is not ready for that and not even my family. In this case what is the procedure to apply for divorce. What can be done.


Answers (4)

You have to file an application for divorce in the court stating your grievance with your husband and state your reasons for not willing to lead the marital life. After perusal the court will send notice to your husband. For further details please contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file divorce submitting the reason for seeking divorce and then notice will be given to ur husband and contest the case.it is not necessary he had to accept for divorce. During the pendency of the case, if both agreed for divorce, within 10 days u can get divorce.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

If you decided to part ways, then a petition for dissolution of marriage can be filed under S.13 of the hindu marriage act before the court of the competent jurisdiction. The grounds of dissolution can be various viz., cruelty, desertion, adultery, suffering from venereal disease, suffering from leprosy, renounced the world, converted to another religion, unsound mind, not heard for seven years or more. If your husband is not interested, then the matter may be contested. But, during the course of the trial, the parties try to arrive at a settlement due to displeasure incurred in the court proceedings.

In one case which i handled, the husband was reluctant to divorce, however, we are using different means through which now husband agreed to dissolve.

You can file a divorce petition under any grounds of divorce based on your factual information.
Documents below are required for filing divorce:-
1. Proof of marriage
2. Proof of address
You can file it in your location.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am married now its been 8yrs.i need divource we are not even physically or sexually connect with each other. Will i get divource soon. Only with my …

Read More

My wife is suffering from mood disorder .They haven't told us before marriage that she is suffering from it. She has filed a complaint against us …

Read More

Am a working woman with a one year old baby, due to issues in joint family , i have come out and living separately. i requested my husband to come and…

Read More

My elder brother gas done an inter-caste court marriage last year with my families permission but the girl's family is not ready to accept this marria…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue