Procedure if husband want divorce and wife don't


I am a Hindu my husband has sent me divorce notice I don’t want to give divorce I want my husband I want to stay with him.


Answers (3)

Hello Madam,

You have to contest the matter, in elaborate trial, the Court will decide the fact and you dont worry. When did you got married, do you have children. Please try to file maintenance case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Madam you have to file a case in court stating that you are happy with the marriage and you are not willing to give divorce to your husband and you want to be with your husband and will again try to make good decisions

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
11 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience

According to your query you can contest the divorce case, if you not interested to go for divorce and want to live with your husband you can file RCR petition in your jurisdiction of court, so no need to worry if you received notice.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am single, I want marry with a married woman. But her husband don't giving divorce. Only verbally talking to her for live him and go anywhere. W…

Read More

My friend just separated from her husband of twelve years. I am a coach. She had sought advice about her relationship with me. I had advised her to gi…

Read More

I ma teacher and i live my maternal home after marriege due to my job.my husband not suported me cause of live my maternal home .he file adivorced cas…

Read More

My husband filled a divorce case (cruelty). He won the case in session court though he was not able to prove cruelty in court I am shocked by the deci…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue