Procedure for second marriage after receiving ex parte order


I got set expartee order on 26.02.18,but order is not issued me, I will wait for Second marriage, or shall I marry? How many days wait for Second marriage


Answers (4)

90 days .. now u r eligible for second marriage.........................................................................................................................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Do you know why the order copy is still not issued to you? If you follow it up, you can get it fast. You have to wait minimum one moth from the date of order. You can get married after 27.3.2018. But it is better that you obtain the copy immediately and then get married. Will your spouse appear before the Court and file a petition to set aside the exparte order? You have to think about it. You may contact me for any further assistance.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

You have to wait 90 days from the date of receipt of order copy. In the meanwhile if your opponent party prepared an appeal against the divorce order then you have to wait till the finality of appeal.

The person should not get for marriage till completion of 90 days from the date of receipt of the order. The wife may file contempt of court. This becomes bigamy. The IPC will be invoked and imprisonment is possible.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I wnt divorce from my husband ?he is properly behave and not take care of me and my daughter I am Fred uo of all his behaviour.How to get divorce?…

Read More

Hello, In divorce cases... 1. In first hearing, the Family court judge will have a short discussion with husband and wife in judge's chamber to Kn…

Read More

I am loved with a married women she as a husband and a girl child we are both ready to live together what are the legal formalities…

Read More

Lost my divorce document. Need a copy. Only remember date as July 2001. This was in Bandra family court, mumbai ?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue