Possibility of mutual divorce within seven months of marriage


Can we apply for mutual divorce though we are married since just 7 months.

Answers (3)


340 votes

as per the marriage act minimum time period of mutual divorce 1 year from the date of marriage so not possible to file but under special provision you can file application on ground of necessity which you must be prooved with strong evidence


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

257 votes

Yes, there are various options are available to file divorce. First you have to explain your detail story to the lawyer and lawyer will advice you weather your case suitable to go for divorce. Ever case is defer from each other.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
101 votes

No you can not file mutual consent divorce instead of that you can file one party normal divirce petition on mantioned grounds in HMA. For mutual consent divorce both parties should be residing separate for one year

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

sir mai aur meri wife mutual divorce ke liye filling kiya tha 18 december ko hamara counceling bhi hua...fir six month ka time mila yani 20th june 201…

Read More

What is the fastest way to take divorce based on mutual consent? Please suggest a lawyer in Shillong for the same. How much time will it take? Religio…

Read More

Hi I am Hindu. My husband filed fro divorce but now he has changed his mind and he wants to withdraw the petition. But before that he wants mediation …

Read More

I got married in 2014 having a baby girl, working, after that my in-laws starting pressure on me related to giving money, gold and other dowry to them…

Read More