×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

NRI husband torturing his wife and insulting in front of people


I am from Sikh family and my husband is U.S.A I got married in 2015. He is a school teacher in NY. My husband has a tendency to torches in some of the other way. He has nature of insult people. So many things which can not be explained.i need some help regarding this matter. Kindly help me.


Answers (5)

Hello client,I have gone through your query as per which I have seen the facts which you have written in this query.i wish to know how many children Ur having how much education Ur having as well as I wish to clear you tht you are having a fundamental right to having a married life with full of regards and as well as full happy married life in this condition you can take legal action against your husband as Well as you can make him.understand how to respect ba wife.thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First of all you should talk and sought about this behaviour of your husband, and if things are still not going good, then you can initiate legal proceedings against him by filing a divorce petition on the ground of mental and physical cruelty.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hello ,
What I can assume from your query is that you are a victim of domestic violence. In general there are lot of legal remedies that you may resort to in the country where you are residing or in your native country , including Police Complaints , Domestic Violence , Divorce etc. subject to your citizenship status and the status of your marriage in the country where you are residing.
However at present you have all the right to seek police help , and help from the Crime Against Women cell ( or a similar entity in your country) for the torture inflicted upon you. The appropriate legal remedy in your case can only be adhered to once the facts of your case is more clear to your attorney. For further query you may contact me.

This is amount to cruelty punishable under 498A IPC in India and if he is doing some kind of assault or physically with you , this come within the purview of Domestic violence punishable under DV Act,2005.

first of all, you have to approach counselor, who discussed your problems, if mater sought out than well n good.
otherwise you have to file domestic violence case against him and you have reside in USA than approached there concerned authority for further legal action.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Can a man who is not muslim have two wives? Can any breach in law make both the marriages legal?…

Read More

Dear Sir, One of my friend forcefully on the ground of threatening for life get married in arya samaj mandir by one of his friend. he is his working …

Read More

What is the home loan liabilities after divorce for joint home loan takers?…

Read More

lost all original documents of my divorcee. pl advise how to get the copy of the same. at present i m out of country & wil b back in June end 2017…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue