Merchant navy employee onboard while divorce proceedings pending


I am working in merchant navy. During my divorce petition shall I continue with my job by staying onboard ship outside of India 6 to 7 months in a year.

Answers (3)


125 votes

I myself is an ex-merchant navy guy from TS Chankaya. Is your case of mutual consent or contested divorce? It is not necessary to be present for each and every hearing but depends on stage of the case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

63 votes

Yes you can definitely work but you will have to manage your court dates according to your job, I think which in your profession is not possible.
I need to understand firstly whether it is a mutual consent divorce petition or it is divorce petition on other grounds.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
171 votes

It is not clear from your query that under what section your divorce petition filed. It is also not clear that you belongs from which religion.
Anyway you can continue with your job, but have to be in contact with your Advocate.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles