LawRato

married abroad how to register?


In Divorce Law
Hello there we divorced in india and remarried in canada, but not registered in india. 1) Can I file divorce india, 2) Can indian hindu marriage law will help?3) he is demanding dowry can i file dowry complaint in india?

Answers (2)


80 votes

hi madam sir.
you didn't mention now where u stay and you have decided to file case against him you can file in India madam. but your local address proof is must


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

259 votes

Hello

Husband and wife which is country citizenship?
Both parties Hindu or Christian or Muslim
Or special marriage act registered ?
Which is country living together?
You have a separation or not?
Further details
Contact an Advocate

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles