×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legality of getting married in arya samaj without registering it


I got married on 19th feb 2018 in arya samaj mandir tis hazari new delhi but we did not do any registration in court marriage. Things are not working out so just wanted to know is marriage in arya samaj mandir is legal. Do i need to file any divorce?


Answers (3)

arya samaj mandir marriage is legal because they give you registration certificate its legal.
when you file a divorce no need to registration of your marriage. if needed so court will give you time to registration of your marriage.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hii
I got ur query as you both had married in Arya Samaj temple but it is not registered yet and things are not in ur favour so you want to take the divorce.
It's better to communicate over the call.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Yes,Marriage in arya samaj mandir is legally binding on you.Also certificate is issued when you get married in arya samaj mandir which acts as a proof of marriage.You can file a divorce either by mutual consent if both of you don’t want to continue this marriage or on other grounds too.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My daughter Has done Register Marriage On August 2016 Without Knowing Our Family And his family also.She was 20 and He was 24 at the time of marriage.…

Read More

I married a girl in a temple but we didn't registered our marriage not we have any photos for the same, I just have audio recordings where she is…

Read More

I court Married 2008. My wife giving me divorce. But my married not register. Pls suggest.…

Read More

Hi I am divorcée, did second marriage telling truth about by first marriage divorced to my second wife. She opted not to tell abt my first marr…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue