×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal process to file a petition for divorce in Delhi


I am living in Delhi. I got marriage at my hometown, which is in Bihar. What legal steps I have to take for divorce. It's mutual divorce.


Answers (4)

you can file a petition for dissolution of marriage on one of the grounds of divorces but before you do, you must need to consult a lawyer who can listen to your problem and then only could suggest you the best advice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It is not that difficult to take divorce in India. We can file a petition under section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act. If it is by mutual consent then it will get faster but don't delay to file the divorce petition.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

So now you file your divorces petition in delhi, In concern family court that have jurisdiction. The first motion of divorce will be done on the date of hearing and second motion of divorce will be done after 6 month from the date of first motion. After second motion divorce will be done. For preparation of divorces petition you need to consult the lawyer.

For Mutual consent divorce ,a joint petition is filed before the court wherein all the terms of settlement are mentioned. The same will come up for hearing and both the parties have to appear. The court will then give another date, which will be after 6 months, also known as the cooling of period and then pass the final decree.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I did marriage before 2 years. But after 1 year due to lots of problems with husband and his family I left his home and camr back to my maternal home.…

Read More

we got married on 27/04/2015 and after one month we felt that we as a couple can not leave together and we separated and decided to take the divorce a…

Read More

Hello, Me and my husband from mumbai have signed mutual consent divorce 6 months ago. Last week family court judge announced decree of divorce in our …

Read More

Can the husband extract money from our family on pretext of agreeing to go for a mutual divorce? Can he later on refuse to sign for mutual divorce? Wh…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue