Legal procedure to get divorce & get custody of child


Hello I have been married for 6 years and have 2 kids. Our marriage has seen many ups and downs since the very beginning. My wife (a housewife) has a very aggressive nature and is ill-mouthed. Her terms with my aged parents (70+) have been bad and have specially deteriorated in recent times. Also with me her terms have been bad and there is absolutely no love or warmth between us. I am mostly out of town and in my absence my parents have been suffering a lot due to her behavior. For past few days it's been too much - she won't do anything at home , won't even care for the kids. Would just remain in her room and will keep complaining to her family or I don't know who all. All efforts of reconciliation etc with her have failed. My mother too doesn't want to live with my wife after all the insults made by her. I have finally decided to get separated. My questions- 1. Is this sufficient ground for divorce? 2. Kids' custody 3. She won't vacate my parents house. Is there any legal way?


Answers (2)

Dear Client,
As per your query your case fits in the purview of cruelty and it is a ground of divorce.
Secondly child custody is a determination of the court upon the paramount interest of the child and you have prepare your case with all the evidences.
After divorce her legal entitlement for your house dissolves.
In case of further assistance feel free to contact.
Regards,
Tushar Bahadur,
(Advocate),
High Court Lucknow.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Firstly conform from which religion you are belong,because there are different law regarding Hindu and muslism .(Hindu law And Muslim Law)
If you are belong to Hindu community you should file Section 13 in Hindu marriage act.
If you belong to muslim community then it will be Easy .
Regarding your kids there are some rules you can meet for more information

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi All, Its been a year now that I am married and I have my parents stay with me but my wife don't want to live with my parents as per her she don…

Read More

Hi Sir, I was married to my wife for 2.5 years under Hindu Marriage Act. My wife filed a false FIR u/s 498a, 323, 506 & 34 of IPC. I filed for a A…

Read More

She need more money now. When we get married back 2 years ago,I was not ready compliantly.But she somehow convinced me that money doesn't matter,I…

Read More

legal question Whether marraige solemnized in india under hindu marraige act and registered under indian special marriage act between the indian citiz…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue