×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure to file for divorce & child's custody


My sister wants to file a divorce. She has a one-year-old son as well and she wants the child custody as well.


Answers (5)

you have to file a divorce petition in ground of cruelty mutual consent or adultery
accord to a judgement of hon'ble supreme courts says if a child is under 7 year the custody of the baby is under her mother she is good care taker


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

I will need more information to be able to respond to your query specifically. is her husband willing to divorce her too? and is he willing to give the custody of their child to her? Moreover, i will need to know if she is looking for maintenance, which is her prerogative.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Well,
If it is contested divorce then she need to sent a legal notice to her husband through an advocate... Then file a divorce petition in family court stating the grounds for the divorce.... The child custody will come to mother becoz child is below five years and he need spl care of mother rest you can meet an advocate and discuss the matter

The divorce petition needs to be filed before the family court under whose jurisdiction your sister resides. Along with the petition you need to file an application for child custody. The petition must contain the specific grounds for divorce specifically like cruelty, harassment, or anything else. If your sister is living separate from her husband the. The petition shall also mention this and the reasons for residing separately.
The application for child custody shall inform the court that why leaving her child with the father is not good for the child.

First your sister have to approach a matrimonial expert lawyer with all relevant documents such as marriage certificate ,, photographs ,id proofs , then a petition will be filled in the court by the lawyer .


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

We get marridge 9 yrs before and have one doughter. But from marridge to till we can not live a normal life becose my wife marridge me only for money …

Read More

Will wife be able to get her all expense on marriage if she want divorce from her end without mutual concern ?? Will she be free with gud financial he…

Read More

We r taking peaceful divorce. Our 6 month finishing date is 12.10.17. But my wife change design. What will do me.…

Read More

I want to give divorce to my wife for many another girl what should I do…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue