×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure to file for divorce as wife already remarried


My friend got married in 2011.they have many distrubances .his wife filed a case on him and left the house in 2013.tilln now they are living separately.now my fried came to konw tht his wife is married and also has a child. My fried want to file a divirce and to get marray ..plz give suggestions hot to face it


Answers (5)

File a case for divorce in family Court
or any other court as per local
jurisdiction against your wife or file criminal complain case for second marriage before divorce or try for mutual divorce .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Sir,
First of all, the wife of your friend is to be held guilty for marrying again to another man without obtaining a decree of divorce from your friend. Please note that the offense of marrying someone while already married to another person (also known as bigamy) might attract a penalty of imprisonment of up to 7 years. Nonetheless, the second marriage is null and void and has no legal sanctity as per Section 11 of the Hindu Marriage Act.

Now, as your friend desires to marry again, it is quite natural that he has to obtain a decree of divorce from his wife, lest he would be committing the same offense as his wife.

In the circumstances, your friend can choose to seek divorce on the ground of bigamy. However, the same shall be allowed on contest only, if the wife decides to resist such a divorce petition filed by your husband on the ground of bigamy. Such contested divorce proceedings generally are time-consuming as they have to go through the rigor of substantiating the respective claims made by the parties.

The other option available to the parties is filing a joint petition for grant of divorce on mutually agreed terms. In such a scenario, the proceedings are concluded within a span of 7-8 months at the maximum, provided the parties stick to their mutual arrangement of procuring the decree for divorce.

In my opinion, your friend should take the benefit of having knowledge of the wife's offense and can use it to his advantage to persuade the wife for agreeing to a mutual divorce. The wife being caught on the wrong side of the law and to avoid the hassle of courts and procedure, might also agree to the same. Such mutual divorce would entitle your friend to get married again. Later on after getting the decree of divorce, if your friend so wants, he can sue the lady for damages as shall be appropriately advised once the situation so arises.

Strike now, the iron is hot !!

Regards.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

dear client dont wory
in this ground your friend can file a diverce case against her in the family court but your friend have to prove that his wife has married to anaother person it is sufficent ground to take diverce

Ok call me...i ll explain u in a better way..and i ll let u know the procedure.. so u wont understand if i write it down here..thats why in telephoni conversation i ll let know every thing..take care.

Yes file divorce in family court of your district for which you have to appoint an advocate who will draft your case and file the same in the court. On the other hand, his wife has committed a criminal offence by doing second marriage. It's better to initiate case against her as well.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My clothes and my jewellery given my parents and my husband family left over in my husband home. How can I get my things back. We requested them to gi…

Read More

Staying with​ me like my husband he left me and he hide me tht he was not a divorcee he married me in Mandir he treat me like his wife but after liv…

Read More

My wife is living at her parents home since 3 months and don't want to come back to my home. She is not ready for any settlement. We are Hindu by …

Read More

my husband fraudulently got ex party order with out my knowledge and illegally married another lady while living with me. I'm arguing to set aside the…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue