×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal action against re marriage without divorce from 1st marriage


If a lady remarry before devorce . What are the action


Answers (5)

The lady will be punished u/s 494,495 ipc for remarry before divorce........................................................................
...
..





................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You are advice to file complain case against the lady and against the person to whom the lady married without taking divorce from the first husband , under the provision of 494 IPC or any other allegations as per your facts

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

It is illegal to marry when the present wife or husband is alive and no divorce has been made. Hence, under IPC sec 494 it is an offence for which one has to undergo 7 years of imprisonment. For this, legal action is that you have to file a case in court or you can file FIR in police station. But my advice is to file case in Court because police may not entertain in such marital matters.

IF Hindu ,File a complaint case against that lady her family and her husband for bigamy. Rest can suggest only after seeing the proper documents.............................. .........................

The marriage is completely illegal in the eye of law.A man or woman cannot marry in his or her life if he or she has not obtained decree of divorce in appropriate court of law.You have not mentioned to which religions you belong


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My younger Brother is PSU employee and got married on Feb 14th 2017 as per Hindu Ritual and customs. After marriage, we found that girl is not behaved…

Read More

I and my wife doesn't have any relationship from past 1 year. We stay in same house but in different rooms. Are we eligible to file for divorce?…

Read More

Hello Even after 5 years of marriage my wife would not show interest in building a family or in getting consultation from doctors/counsellors Is there…

Read More

I am married for 10 months. Since marriage all my accounts and ATM cards are taken by husband. What action can i take against him in such situation?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue