Is MCD maintainable under Sec 13b regarding Hindu christian marriage?


I'm a christian, girl is hindu, marriage was in temple, with temple certificate. I did not convert. Due to disharmony within days of marriage, they filed DV police case against me and forced the mutual consent divorce terms of 20 lakh rupees. Then we hired a lawyer and applied for MCD using temple certificate under Hindu Marriage Act 13B. I thought the court will not maintain the case since I am Christian, but the court has maintained the application. Is this decision by court correct?

Answers (1)


197 votes

Sir, the decision of court is correct. The reason is this 1). you married with a Hindu woman. 2). Marriage performed in Hindu Temple. 3). Marriage performed as per the Hindu costoms and rituals. Therefore, your mutual consent divorce is valid and correct also.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles