Is marriage in a temple considered as legal marriage


We get married in a temple, temple has given us a certificate (temple is not authorized to government but arrange marriage is happening there), after that we are in living relationship with each other. But when girls parents come to know about our marriage, they are not ready to accept and right now girls is also favouring his parents. My question is my marriage will be valuable. Or without divorce I or she can marry or not .


Answers (3)

As u said u have got the certificate from the temple where u both got married, then u r considered as married so if u both are now prepared for living ur life ahead without each other and want to seperate ,then u can file a mutual consent divorce in family court and then u both can marry 2nd time easily withoit any issue..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Venerated Sir,
As per Hindi marriage Act If you followed all conditions under Act then your marriage is valid under law. As you already stated therein that you got marriage certificate from temple then you can claim for that marriage. Feel free to call me.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

DEAR SIR
MARRIAGE SOLEMNIZED UNDER HINDU MARRIAGE ACT AT TEMPLE IS VERY MUCH VALID AND IF YOU OR SHE AGAIN WANT TO MARRY SOMEONE ELSE THEN YOU ARE REQUIRED TO GIVE DIVORSE TO EACH OTHER AND WITHOUT GIVING DIVORCE YOU OR SHE CAN NOT MARRY AGAIN.
FOR DETAIL KINDLY CONSULT.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am a case of domestic violence and face humiliation from my husband.I have 2 kids.I want divorce but he is not ready to give me . Can I get get divo…

Read More

She is saying she will tell lie in court or in panchayat about me & my family members She is blaming to all my family members She dosnt talk prope…

Read More

After marriage my wife went to her mother's home if I ask her she is not coming I almost we to her asked to come but she not ready…

Read More

My wife tortures me and also suffers from mental disease. And now she possessed all our court marriage papers and stays in her father's house. I a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue