×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Interim maintenance be awarded u/s 24 of Hindu Marriage Act


Can interim maintenance be awarded under sec 24 of hindu maintenance. Act in favour wife and also interim maintenance in DV act if so is husband to be both amounts mandatory can payment in one case be set off in other case


Answers (2)

Hi there is no bar for courts to order maintenance in DV case and as well as MC case under Section 24 of Hindu marriage Act, but if either of the court is being placed with material to indicate that maintenance is being paid as per the order of other court, the court so placed with material can consider such payment being ordered to be made. and in spite of it if if the court deems necessary it can also order maintenance. and in the event if there are two interim orders for Maintenance the husband is bound to pay in both the cases unless he approach higher courts and get the orders modified .
and DV case court can not set off the maintenance amount ordered by family court under sec 24 of HM Act and vise versa.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Both cases will be decided independently, but while granting interim maintenance the court will considered maintenance awarded in first case either it is defferent v act or Hindu marriage law. But court will grant interim maintenance.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

husband given torture for dowry and for his safty he given false complaint dat i stolen his gold and ran away.in enquiry it founded as false complaint…

Read More

sir/madam my guestion .m or mere pati krib 2saal s alg rhe h . m aapne sasur k saat or my 3:6 year ke bete k saat rhe thi hu. humari shaadi ko 11saal …

Read More

Dear Sir, A kind request to let me know how much will court decides Temporary Alimony before divorce petition as I am already paying rs 1000-/- under …

Read More

HI.....When i seperated from my husband i wasnt in the right frame of mind to work hence i filed for maintenance as had lot of responsibilities on my …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue