×

quesI am not working can I demand for alimony from my husband

I want to divorce from my husband,we are married since January 2015, I am not working can I demand for alimony. Please guide

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansyes very much... if you are hindu..6 month time will be given after filing an application of separation and after 6 months you will get divorce . you can also file your case for maintenance under 125 crpc and also domestic violence act..

      Advocate Dhananjay Srivastava

        Indra Nagar, Lucknow

    • ansDivorce ka kya karan hai. How many baby. Which type family. What are doing your husband. Aur kon kon log hai family mai. Aap ki kis baat pr nahi ban rahi family ke logo se. Pls contact us associates. Then

      Advocate Ranpal Awana

        Surajpur, Greater Noida

    • ansYes. You can demand alimony from your husband. Normally Court decides the alimony on the basis of the income of the husband and the properties he do have. Court can award one time alimony in lump sum.

      Advocate Anurag Garg

        Indirapuram, Ghaziabad

    • ansSure you can. You have to file a section 125 application for maintenance before an appropriate court and based on facts and circumstances, an appropriate order for maintenance shall be passed. Each case is decided on case to case basis.

      Advocate Kawaljit Singh Bhatia

        Supreme Court of India, Delhi

    • ansYes your husband is liable to give you permanent alimony or maintenance in case you are seeking divorce from your husband and if you are not working or do not have any source of income to support your living.

      Advocate Nitin Chopra

        Sukriti Vihar Colony, Allahabad

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    my wife has put a false case of DV and Dowry against me. it is…
    2.5 year of our marriage we never live together only occasionally we meet. I don't…
    My Sister-in-law's husband left her and 2 kids(12 years girl+10 years son) 2 years back.He…
    Me hindu and my husband sindhi married under special marriage act, live separately for 2.5yrs,child…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly