Husband wants to file for divorce without wife's consent


Under 13b I had applies for divorce, ourrriag was held by court marriage and arya samjh vidhi.my husband stepped backed and in-laws were also not happy with our marrigae. 2 mediations are over. I don't want to leave him easily.. please suggest


Answers (3)

Hello,
If divorce by mutual consent has failed , then the regular contested divorce (U/S 13) is the option for you. Apart from that there are many other legal platforms for redressal of your marriage related problems, for eg, if you have been a victim of marital abuse, then in addition to divorce you may also file a domestic violence case against your husband and if your in-laws were also equally guilty then you can have a case filed against them as well. These are few options amongst many others like seeking maintenance, alimony , custody (in case of children) etc. For any further query you may contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

hello client hru.
i have read ur query,according to ur query u got married with your husband by court marriage as well as by arya samajh vidhi in this matrimonial relationship nor your husband along with ur inlaws are cooperating with you in ur mattrimonial home due to which u have applied for divorce .you should have filled instead of divorce case thanks.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

under this, you will have to file a contest divorce petition. Stating all the reasons and contention that why you need divorces. Reason can be not meeting of mental temperaments, nature etc. or she has some extra martial affaire etc and else can be discussed further.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married in Arya samaj mandir. There was a mistake in the certificate issued by them. At that time I asked them to rectify it and they said that …

Read More

Hello, I am hindu boy i want to know my brother got married in 2005 and got divorced in 2007 but they both remarried again in arya samaj mandir in 201…

Read More

I got married on 27 may 2015 through arya samaj delhi i m 27 and my husband is 31 yr old We both wanna live toghter but my in laws are not allowing my…

Read More

 I have an doubt about divorce I don't want to give divorce to my wife 1year ago Aug/3/2016 we married in arya samaj my wife parents took her…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue