Husband threatening to file divorce & child custody as living separate


I m living separate from husband since 3 month now he send notice that tell him about marriage future in 15 days otherwise he filed for divorce and 3 yr daughter custody

Answers (5)


264 votes

I m living separate from husband since 3 month now he send notice that tell him about marriage future in 15 days otherwise he filed for divorce and 3 yr daughter custody???
hI we have been through your query and i think you should sent a reply on the said notice and act against the allegation!


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

250 votes

First upon you should give legal reply to that Notice and then you can file Domestic Violance Case against your Husband for threatening for Divorce. You can also file Criminal case & Maitanance case under Section 125 of Cr.P.C.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
197 votes

If he sends notice for divorce , we can reply him. If he file case in family court , at that time we can fight the case on merit and also fight for the custody of child. If you also want divorce then u can settle on mutual divorce. U can demand permanent alimony from your husband.

346 votes

Hi

The facts providers by you are incomplete. However you can retain custody of your child as per law.
You can also claim maintenance for you and your daughter
You can move to family court for relief in respect of your marital dispute

291 votes

You need to decide what exactly you want ...you can also wait for filing of case by him and express your stand during the proceedings. I can advise you better after going through the legal notice and knowing details from you.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles