Husband having affair wants to take legal action


Hi sir /lam My husband having illegal affair ..we given police complaint also ..but no use She not leaving her and that girl too.but when ever we capture them they are saying we will not meet again.all over ..but they not keep following them words 3times given warning.no use what to do


Answers (3)

As legally wedded wife you have all right to lodge adultry complaint against your husband and that lady and you can insist police to arrest them and remand in judicial custody. If police is not arresting them you can file private complain or direction in High court to arrest them. You can also file divorce under adultry ground.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

With Reference to the law Rato post regarding to case of extra material relationship ship. We can lodge a criminal complaint and procesute under criminal procedure for adultery. Accordance with law. Please let me know how can I assist you further

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

One way is initiation of criminal proceedings against him or You can file a divorce petition on the ground of adultry. It's up to you to decide whether you live with him or not. Decide in accordance with your situation.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I m a married girl having 6yr kid.I m not divorcee my husband leave me.I start the case of 498which is stay by high court,125,and domestic violence r …

Read More

My husband cheated me and my family while arranging marriage by telling that he has 15k salary and works in company but actually he was not doing any …

Read More

 A friend of mine got recently married. They have not yet registered their marriage legally. But have performed the rituals as per the Hindu trad…

Read More

I have got to know that my husband had an affair before our marriage which he continued after the marriage also... Because of which he never gave me a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue