×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Husband filed for divorce after the settlement of DV and maintenance


I was filed dv and maintenance case against my husband after 2 years we compromised and i withdraw my both cases. After this my husband and mother in law take back my children's for admission in school and l stay in my parents home due to my mother eye operation but after taking my kids from me my mother in law start abusing me on calls and said yaha aana mat Humara kam ho gaya bacche bhi mil gaye aur case bhi khatam ho gaye. Now my husband file divorce case . What can I do .


Answers (4)

First of all I would like to know what was the condition of compromise .there would be certain conditions of your compromise if your in laws aren't obeying/following that which they agreed upon in that case you may rise that issues before court from where your compromise have been done or the appellate court of that jurisdiction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can do whatever you want!

If you want custody of your children, you can file a petition for the same. But, you will get custody easily only on your children being under the age of five years. If children are older than five years of age, then who is better capable for the welfare of the children, and the will of the children, will also be taken into account in deciding to whom custody should be given among the parents.

If you want divorce, then don't defend the divorce case now filed by your husband. If you don't want divorce, then successfully defend the case now filed by your husband.

If you want maintenance from your husband, then file a petition for getting maintenance.

If you want to get your husband back, you can also file a case of restitution of conjugal rights.

But, before proceeding, think patiently about everything.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Give an application to your area Mahila Thana describing the details datewise/incidents wise as you mentioned in your question. If your husband has filed divorce case, then after receiving summon of the court you have to reply with whatever in previous you have faced.For taking their custody of children you may file a petition under guardian act You had better get a consultation from a Lawrato Advocate in your city.

For an accurate remedy to your issue, I would request you to kindly elaborate the points of compromise deed which would have taken place at the time of compromise in the previous suit.
Also, I would like to know whether you are a working woman or not and the age of your child.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Wife lied in reply to my petition of divorce and in her petition of maintenance. Apart from contradictory statements in the above petitions, she claim…

Read More

Hello, I want to seek your expert advice in my case . I am US H1-Visa holder and got married to an Indian citizen girl on 1st May, 2015 in India . I w…

Read More

I married on 8feb 2017.hindu ..married according to hindu marriage act.husband is a govt employee in ntpc executive posted in allahabad.in law home is…

Read More

Dear Sir, I just want to know is there any adverse effect if I proceed with divorce as the 125 maintenance case is moved to high court ? 125 case last…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue