Husband be present for 1st court hearing of divorce case filed by wife


Actually my wife has filed a divorce case,and court has fixed a date on 2nd April for the first hearing, so my question is do I have to b in court on that day,as I am in Mumbai for my work. And I am not getting time to go to court please advice. thank you


Answers (4)

Hello,

Yes, you have to be present in the court or if you cannot make it then your lawyer has to be present in court to request for another date. Kindly make sure that you are present in front of the magistrate on the given date.

Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Get a lawyer to file a petition on your behalf outlining your difficulty or get the said petition submitted by some near relative / family member. But you may be asked to appear on a next short date fixed by the Court, so also mention when you will be available in town.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

If you have received the summons issued to you by the Ld. Court, you have to appear in the Court in person and file your written statement through your lawyer .. If you are unable to appear, in that event you have to file a petition through your lawyer praying for grant an adjournment for filling the WS.. Hope this suggestion will help you.. Thanks..

Dear sir u can swear an affidavit as to why u canot appear on the day in mumbai before any Notary mentioning ur not availability and appointing legal person to tk step fixing another date for that..ur legal adviser will tk step if send mail to him or her to tk step in your case

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi, My friend married got married 8 months back. She is a hindu and the guy is a christian. After the marriage in 2 days she left the country for her …

Read More

What is the difference between CAW and Women's Cell? Is that possible to take divorce within a year? My husband tells everyone that our divorce is fin…

Read More

Aftet one time settlement It is possible to file petition against ex partee divorce degree.…

Read More

After one month of living together, Husband told me for separation and is not sleeping with me. Daily he slept with his mother only.In absence of her,…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue