×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to proceed with divorce if wife not coming to court (muslim law)


I am Muslim.i have taken open talak in Nov 17.through process of advocate.i have paid 13 lakhs rupees maintenance money to her.we had taken open talak with both party advocate and 4 ,4 witness.now problem is arriving that I was serving in Indian army.and the document I produced in office is rejected becoz they wanted court order which I can't have.now I M trying for court order through document of open talak I had taken.does I apply for court order through my open talak documents????I ask my ex wife that I M applying for court order but my ex wife saying me that she will not come to court.then how could I apply for court order???pls suggest me


Answers (2)

You have to file /institute one Suit for Divorce agaibst your wife ...sent the summon from the court for her appearence and if she doesnot appear on tge proposed date...the case will be heard ex parte...u shall get the decree for divorce


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Please clarify me that your marriage is registered under Muslim personal Law or your marriage registered under Special Marriage Act1954 . And without detail discussion proper consult is not possible.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I have filed mutual divorce (Hindu Marriage) case and the second motion is pending. My daughter is 20 yrs old and she has signed on the papers as one …

Read More

I'm not living with my husband from last one year. I don't want to divorce my husband but need compensation for my three years old daughter. I…

Read More

Hi my wife left me just 3 month of marriage due to some pitty issue arises due to mismatch of nature, no cruetly done by me on her. Now 2 years past a…

Read More

Humari marriage ke 6year ho Gaye hai humare do children hai. Humare pati Hume rent or chhod kr humse alag rahne Lage...kharcha nahi mil pane ki wajah …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue