HOW TO HANDLE SUICIDAL THREATS BEFORE DIVORCE?


I am seeking mutual consent divorce from my wife due to psychological, emotional and health issues. But my wife and her father is not willing to get divorced and are threatening me that they will commit suicide. What happens to me if they do such things? I am thinking of filing for divorce if they don't agree for mutual consent. What happens to me if they commit suicide or hurt themselves after I sent them a divorce notice? Will I be held responsible for their suicidal and hurtful acts?

Answers (2)


76 votes

Though it is a very complicated position I request you to collect all the treatment particulars and other disease related documents and start the legal process immediately. You can approach the welfare officer, physciartists etc to prove that your have taken steps for the treatment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

114 votes

the divorce shall be filed. the Anticipated bail shall be filed first. it is not a judicial threats it is emotionally draining you. you need not worry. if they are not coming for mutual consent then divorce proceedings is finally.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles