How to get an anticipatory bail if police is not submitting challan


Hi, My in laws and wife have put a false dowry case under section 498A against me and my parents. They are using their influence, have bribed the police and gotten arrest warrants against us. The influence and the bribes have ensured that despite 2 court dates for anticipatory bail, the police have not submitted the challan and we haven't got bail. Now we have got a 3rd hearing date. Is their no law in this country, can the police keep getting away with not submitting the challan. The sessions judge says that unless she doesn't get the challan she can't issue anticipatory bail. Can we approach the high court??

Answers (4)


198 votes

No, the view by the Ld. Sessions Judge is not correct. You can definitely get anticipatory bail in such cases. There is a concept of getting a working day notice anticipatory bail, consult your lawyer for that and file appropriate application for that.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

330 votes

Yes you can approach the High Court regarding the same u/s 482 Cr.PC as the High Court has inherent powers under this section, and you can make the IO of the case a party along with the state and a prompt result can be given in this case.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
322 votes

If you are not getting anticipatory bail from sessions court, because he police is not filing challan. You can very well file a petition before the High court for anticipatory bail. You should not delay this further. Plz contact me for further assistance

292 votes

You can directly file in high court and with judgements in your favour you will definitely get bail and conter allegations will be put if it is proved that your wife is putting falseful and wrong allegations on u

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i got married as per Muslim traditions in Delhi two years before. I have one year old daughter. After two months of the marriage my wife started to pi…

Read More

I'm a Australian citizen and having issues with my wife. I have notified my in laws and they are threatening to put false dowry herrasment cases o…

Read More

Dear Sir I got married on 21 St January 2014. From very beginning due to job in different states we are not able to live together . Though I want to s…

Read More

My marriage was 4 feb 2013 i was purchasing a shop for my business purpose but i was great love to my wife and also trust but i do no know whats her a…

Read More