How to file a divorce if wife threatens the husband for false charges


sir my wife is non co-operative. she scares us saying she will put domestic violence case against my family. repeated meetings also have not got problem solved. what can be done to understand her. she was forcefully married by her parents to me without her interest. now what we have to do?


Answers (3)

You can seek for divorce in the event of cruelty from wife. Threatening to file false cases, filing false cases against husband, doing such acts knowingly that they are false that could cause husband to lose his job all amount to cruelty.

You can file for divorce if you find the acts done by the wife amounts to cruelty.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Repeated threats to other spouse making false allegations amounts to cruelty. Next time if she threatens record the conversation.
Thereafter file a petition for divorce if you are Hindu and marriage taken place as per Hindu tradition under Section 13(1)(a) of Hindu marriage act.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Sir, Under the Hindu Marriage Act, you can file a Sec 9 petition calling your wife to come and join you in the matrimonial home.
Knowing the response of your wife, you can file a petition for divorce and amicably settle the matter before the family court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My sister is going through a bad marriage in Bangalore. She got married 1 and half years back and has a baby girl of four months. Her husband and moth…

Read More

I (Hindu) got Married in 2010 with notary registration by stating we have just married in a temple. We do not have any pictures of our temple marriage…

Read More

My wife put Domestic violence case on me and now get maintainance from me. This was my second marriage. I hace decree from rajkot court. My wife also …

Read More

i have a seven months old baby boy. i would like to get his custody and get separated from husband. husband is alcoholic and violent. what are my righ…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue