×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How much maintenance will i have to pay to my wife after divorce


My wife side family forcing to me for divorce due to some personal reason ( She is unable to mingle with me and my family members) . If i agreed to take divorce how much total amount i need to pay for one time settlement and if not possible to pay total at a time how much i need to pay every month. And please tell me how much time it will to get divorce if i accepted. If i have not accepted for divorce what will happens. ------------------------------------------------- Her Qualification:- Degree Completed( BSE Computer science) Her Father:- Farmer ( Having own house to his father) -------------------------------------------------- My Qualification:- B.Tech (CSE) My Monthly Salary:- 18500 Rs To 20000 Rs I dont have any properties in my name but in my father name we have 2 Acres of paddy filed and own house. We do not have any children & we got married 2 years back.


Answers (2)

Hi
It is not the case that all divorces will end up in husband paying alimony to the wife.
In your case, it appears that your wife is socially boycotting you and your family members and hence courts might not grant her alimony at all.
As per hindu marriages, marriages are sacred and marriage bonds people and their families for generations and it is the duty of both the spouses to respect and socialize with family members of spouses.
In your case, even if alimony is granted it might not be more than 3000 to 4000 per month.(assuming you do not have any children)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

HI,
All depends on the drafting and pleadings the court will decide and will come to conclusion as to how much the quantam of amounts as maintenance or permanent alimony. Divorce if you both are agreeing as per 13 B then the court will not decide as it is mutual divorce it is between both the parties out of court it is to be decided, court will give just give divorce if all the conditions are their as per procedure. Call us through the website for further assistance.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Its being now twenty years of my marriage our marriage is intercast he's hindu and am christian my husband is in delhi police since my marriage he…

Read More

application is pending agaisnt me under dv act for arguments on interim releif to wife.i have shown my currnt salary 5000 with bank statement attached…

Read More

Sir ,I got married in 2005 i have two sweet daughter ,after seven years wife made false 498 against me then she put 125 case judge order 10000 per mon…

Read More

wife had affair before marriage i got her photos with that person and i asked her about affair before marriage but she dennied and i have proofs of al…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue