How a women of 50 comfortable in divorce


In 50 age need divorce from alcohalic Husband daughters college going and need peace n responsible life

Answers (3)


234 votes

There is no problem in taking a divorce if you are not happy in a marriage. It’s not late to start a new life.
Always advisable to be divorced and independent than to be entangled in marriage which is filled with mental torture and problems.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

288 votes

So many factors needs to be taken care in your personal life when you think of taking divorce at the age of 50. First of all, consult thoroughly from all your friends and relatives. Then consult a good lawyer, who will tell you about your rights in matrimonial ties. Have a mature meeting with your daughters. But, peace in life is paramount. this is my take.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
111 votes

Hi,
You can file a petition for divorce under section 13 (1) of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 on the ground of cruelty. Further you may also file a maintenance petition under section 125 crpc and seek monthly maintenance for your subsistence.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles