Evidences required to prove wife is cheating in a divorce case


What all evidence are required to get a successful divorce from a cheating wife. Is msg containing pleasantries and love msgs... Showing emotional attachment is enough

Answers (3)


286 votes

Yes obviously you can file divorce under the ground of adultery and right now courts also considering electric proofs as the valid proof and sms and email conversations also can be considered to proove emotional attachement with another guy so yes u can get divorce from cheater wife


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

187 votes

We need messeges and the phone should be sent to FSL for authetication of the evidence. We can use this as a proof of cruelty by wife. But if you are thinking to prove adultry then it is very tough to prove adultry . Yes but as a cruelty by wife you can use it.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
66 votes

Those would be a good piece of evidence. Infact you can file for divorce on the ground of adultery even if you don't have these evidences also but you are aware of the fact that your wife is cheating on you and adultery can be proved via arguments and cross examination.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles