Divorce MOU and 498a and case withdrawals...prompt advice request....


Sir My son was married in 2018 on May 23rd in christian church and his wife left him since sept 16th 2018.We tried to patch up the so called difference at least 8 sittings but vain..the other party dragged us to court and we were charged 498a and other CC,DVC MC cases but now they are coming for compromise. My questions is.... they are asking us to sign MOU now as courts are closed now due to covid19 in which it states mutual agree for divorce and 50,000 is to be paid while first motion and rest of 100000 at the time of second motion and all the household are to be returned after they withdraw the cases agains our family and file divorce is it safe for us? They say they will withdraw the cases after the courts are open and file a mutual divorce is it reliable ? Need your valuable advice

Answers (2)


166 votes

please call me so that I need to consult for the mou which you are planning accordingly please call me so that I need to consult for the which you are planning accordingly ...

no you have to be drafted after consulting no you have to be drafted after consulting yourself yourself please call me personally because it is a family matter please call me personally because it is a family matter


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

82 votes

whatever you are saying is not correct if they are not willing to give divorce then what can you do . they will continue the same thing . it is better to take mutual divorce. criminal cases where not easy to withdraw . so first you apply for mutual divorce and after that you may compromise the criminal cases . otherwise you come to my office and I will guide you what to do . I want to see all your needed documents and case prospects . then only I will guide what to do how to do

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles