Divorce filed by NRI wife on impotency grounds against NRI husband


Husband and wife married 6 years ago under HMA were not putting up normal life due to incompatibility. She filed thro' her father petition for divorce on (false)impotency grounds. Though the husband is agreeable for divorce but not on impotency grounds as he has medical reports from abroad as well India as a proof to rebut the false charges. What should husband do as the party is not ready for talks for MCD. Party is thinking of complaint under 498a merely for harassing husband /family. Husband /wife butch are abroad at present. What should husband include in rebuttal reply as well as to combat 498a. Wife left husband's house immediately after she got EAD(work permit) and later green card on marriage basis in husband's behalf.

Answers (4)


176 votes

Firstly Husband should denied all the contents in his reply then he should file separate divorce petition nd also file domestic violence case against wife nd his relatives
Nd also he can get maintenance from his wife


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

115 votes

From your verdict, it looks like that her main aim was to get the work permit and NRI status out of this wedlock. In view of that you need to take certain steps with the Embassy also to suspend her NRI card and work permit. In addition to this if she has filed divorce on the basis of false ground, your counsel shall file an application for your medical examination to rebut. Thereafter the detailed reply shall be filed along with defamation case after obtaining the medical report.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
221 votes

In this peculiar situation Mediation and conciliation will be the appropriate remedy in my opinion. Since husband is ready for mutual dissolution of marriage he can approach the Mediation centre of any courts in their jurisdiction in India or they may seek such service abroad. It would save time energy and money.

321 votes

You should strongly contest divorce if it have been filed on impotency ground. She may file complaint for Cheating and fraud for non disclosing this fact to her prior marriage.
You should definitely contest the divorce filed by your wife.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, I am currently living in Hyderabad with my parents.I have been married for about 2 years. But my husband has given me much of mental torture and p…

Read More

Hi i want to knw can i get divorce if me n husbnd both dnt had physical realtionship as he ix impotent. did he will give me our dowry back ? or my mar…

Read More

What are mental cruality acts of a husband on which a wife can take divorce. Does she have to prof them in court.…

Read More

Hello, I have filed divorce case on adultery ground and DNA petition also filled. For DNA petition i got Counter from Wife's lawyer. Now DNA case …

Read More