Complaint against in laws for mental and physical harassment for Dowry


I am hindu .2015 I was married. After all brutal behavior of in laws and beaten by husband I was back at my home. It took 2 yrs for my father to get all settled and happy but there was no response from my in-laws and my husband. We filed a FIR in which name of my husband, mother in law, sister in law and brother in law is mentioned. But the SHO even after knowing who is wrong did not take any legal action. The lawyer which we appointed also didn't seem to be helpful. Half of the things that dad gave was bought to police station without our concern. After a long hustle case has gone to family court. I cannot see justice. Lawyers say it will go on and nothing can be done. I want to know now what shall I do?


Answers (2)

U can file case in domestic violence act in which u can makes all your husband family members as party or muljim and also file case for sec 125 also draft a latter for sp and IG of city against IO and others


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

What happened to the FIR. Which case is pending in family court. Give all in detail since you have given your problem but not given the current position of cases. Lawyers can help after proper information. Or contact.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Sir's, I want to know that I had filed divorce case in Delhi Court in 2011 when wife with our 2 kids was staying together with me. In the proceedi…

Read More

Dear Sir I got married on 21 St January 2014. From very beginning due to job in different states we are not able to live together . Though I want to s…

Read More

Dear Sir, My sister is married in 2009. She has filed dowry case against her in laws. And in later in 2011 she also field 406 for demanding her stridh…

Read More

Marriage under Hindu marriage act before 3 yrs.. In any situation that I don't want separation / divorce.. my husband cheated me in many ways and …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue