Clarification on grounds for mutual consent divorce


My husband asked me for divorce aftr 1.5 months of our marriage.I m also willing to give him divorce as I want hastle free divorce. I need to inquire that should both parties have to hire lawyer or as my husband asked me for divorce so they should hire lawyer? Awaiting ur valuable response. And wat are the criteria for mutual consent divorce according to hindu marriage act,1955.? Thank you..

Answers (4)


236 votes

Yes in case of mutual consent divorce petition there should be 2 advocate one ll represent ur husband nd others for u. Nd the minimum time for mutual consent divorce is 6 months.
Time required for filing of mutual petition is 1 year


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

97 votes

Yes you will have hire a lawyer in order to get a divorce. It is very tough to get a divorce. However, courts grant divorce by mutual consent readily. You will have to hire a lawyer to represent you in court. Courts always try to explore the possibility of compromise so there has to be someone representing who will complete the pleadings of the court and do necessary work

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
254 votes

Ya advocate is required by both parties as at the time of recording statements in court they r to be identified by their respective lawyers so that no fraud is played with the Court & the criteria is that case gets finished in two dates / 2nd motion as terms r already settled between the parties.

81 votes

If there is everything settled in between both of you then no need to worry single lawyer may also appear on your behalf, but it is better if saperate lawyers appears on both your behalf.

Both lawyers will identify you.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My brother is suffering from end stage kidney failure for the past two years. and he is waiting for Kidney transplant. He got married in dec 2015 and …

Read More

Dear Sir / Madam I want to know about starting formalities of mutual or otherwise type of divorce filing. Also, do both the partners have to come for …

Read More

Hi, I filed Mutual Consent Divorce on 1-Aug-2017, Judge has given us 6-8months of time for final Verdict. I just wanted to check in this 6-8months of …

Read More

Wanted to know if summoms are sent in case of mutual contested divorce.i have already in the process of filing petition along with my wife but in the …

Read More