Clarification on grounds for filing divorce


I want to take divorce but my wife don't want. from 1 year she was her native place i tried a lot to call her but she did not came but 3 month back she suddenly came. i have 3 kids she left my all kids from 3 month all 3 are with me now i don,t want to live with her what should i do please help me out.

Answers (4)


339 votes

Dear client in your case you can file a case in Section 9 in The Hindu Marriage Act, 1955
9 Restitution of conjugal rights and then further you can file a petition for divorce, for more advice you can book an appointment on call.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

221 votes

Hi
First you should file a petition under section 10 for judicial separation against your wife on ground of cruelty later convert it under section 13 of hindu marridge act. this is the easy way to get the divorce.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
264 votes

Dear sir,
You can take divorce as under section 13 of HMA on the following grounds-
Adultery, cruelty,desertion for atleast 2 yrs, venereal /communicable disease, unsound mind, leprosy, conversion to other religion, renunciation or not being heard alive for atleast 7 yrs.
I think you may apply on grounds of cruelty currently as she has withdrawn from your society and in desertion after 2yrs.
You can file RCR first and then divorce if it fails.
For further queries, contact -
Adv. Pury
Please RATE my profile if you are satisfied with the answer.

206 votes

You have a remedy to file a suit for dissolution of marriage and obtain a decree from family court.
You have to mention the grounds before the court for that very purpose.
Wherefore stating therein all the grounds you may file a suit gor dissolution of marriage under section 13 hindu marriage act,(if governed by hundu law)
Court shall issue notice to opposite party (wife) and thereafter proceedings shall commence.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

got summon as per hindu marriage act section 13, to appear in court within 3 week or file vakalatnama. my wife want divorce..married in april 2015, no…

Read More

Hi, I am a Hindu married to a Christian under the Christian Marriage Act for 8years. I was made to convert to Christianity for he marriage. However, I…

Read More

My wife is a professor(PHD) and drawing Rs 50,000/month. I am an engineer but past 3years trying to do sundry business with no regular income/salary a…

Read More

Hi this is shankar rao . I want to take divorce from my wife because of adultery case . Can you suggest me .…

Read More