LawRato

Can the other spouse get the copies of asset liability affidavit copy?


In Divorce Law
In maintenence case, can the other spouse get copy of my asset, liability, income, expense affidavit which was produced in court? As i don't want to disclose my private details.

Answers (3)


107 votes

It’s always shared with the opposite party’s counsel. On the basis of that only the interim arguments will take place and the maintenance will be decided. For more legal assistance I am just a call away.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

230 votes

Hi..!!
Yes, this is a rule that whatever you submit in the court, you will have to give a copy of the same to the opposite side and otherwise also if you have placed it on record of the court file then other party can easily inspect the court record and get the copy by means of certified copy.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
309 votes

Hi,
As per the information provided by you, it is essential to disclose everything in yeh affidavit. It is better to address the issue and understand it on a meeting so that sane legal advise can be given.


Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles