Can I remarry without claiming divorce


Hi, I got married in 2010. Marriage was not registered. Got divorce decree in 2014. Can I remarry without claiming divorcee in marriage registration form. Thanks


Answers (2)

Once you fill wrong status, as 'unmarried', in coloms of Marriage Registration form, by hiding true status 'Divorcee' it will be a offence as per Marriage Registration Act as well as under the Indian Penal Code.
Your status or any other information fills in the form is declaration under oath which must be true otherwise will be an offence.
So Be careful. Proceed with clean hands.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Querist, Although your marriage was not registered but your divorce decree is by a Court of Law. So now when you are filling the marriage registration form and dont mention 'Divorcee' that means you are not disclosing the true and correct facts on oath, which is an offence. So, it is advisable to mention/disclose true facts and not to hide any details.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi, im basically from hindu religion but to get married for Muslim boy i converted as Muslim and i changed my name to Muslim name and i got married be…

Read More

I had done a marriage registry at the age of 8yrs ago which was also under some mentally pressurized condition applied by the guy with whom i did this…

Read More

Maine ek ldki se arya samaj shadi ki. Hum dono ne mrji se shadi ki.. Pr jb uske ghr pta chla to bahut kuch hua uske ghr.. Fr usneghr walo k kahne pr m…

Read More

Notice sent to her temporary residence by court she appeared in court and attend the meeting of compromise but not succeed and next two dated she abse…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue