×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can alimony be claimed in mutual divorce


Is it possible that my wife can claim alumni during or after our mutual divorce.


Answers (5)

Yes, the Family Court might grant divorce on the alimony fixed mutually decided by you and your wife. The mutual divorce means that you would be entering the settlement with your wife and only on that basis the divorce shall be granted by the Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
Alimony in the cases of mutual divorce is totally dependant on the MOU that is prepared between the parties when the settlement is arrived at. in most cases of divorce by mutual consent an MOU is prepared and a consolidated amount is usually agreed upon by the parties, which includes the permanent alimony, maintenance, past present and future.
now there are some cases, where in the divorce by mutual consent, alimony is not decided then in those cases one has to see what are the terms and conditions as enumerated in the MOU
AFTER DIVORCE
Alimony if it does not find a specific mention in the MOU, then "YES" it can be claimed
if it finds mention in the MOU then "NO"
During the mutual consent divorce proceedings
Alimony can only be claimed after the divorce has been granted...during the pendency of divorce proceedings maintenance pendente lite U/s 125 Cr.P.C. can be claimed
Furthermore, it depends on case to case
Hope this Helps

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

For divorce with mutual consent, usually a mutual settlement deed is made which can include conveyancing of property, one time alimony, custody of the child, visitation rights, etc. The settlement is furnished to the court granting divorce and it rests all further claims in future. So, after mutual divorce the wife cannot claim alimony if not provided/agreed for during settlement.

Yes sir she can claim maintainance and expence of proceedings from you in court ,unless she died or remarry.
Or you both at the time of mutual divorce settle all your dispute at once in alimony. Then only she cannot claim afterwards if you settle it down in your mutual divorce proceedings.
Thank you

Dear Friend, Yes she can claim the alumni during and after the Mutual divorce. However After the divorce the claim of Alumni depends on MOU if any signed between the parties at the time of Divorce. Alumni means she has surrendered her right to Maintenance


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

1- How many claims a wife may ask in mutual divorce? 2- After divorce can wife file any other FIR against my family? 3- In the agreement what is the m…

Read More

I got married on 17th Feb 2016, And i left my husband's place on 4th Feb 2017, we are not compatible and hence we both have agreed for a divorce. …

Read More

I hv 2 children aged 1.5 yrs & 6 yrs in 8 yrs of marriage. I m.a freelancer writer earning 20000 monthly, depending on work flow. Husband is army …

Read More

Sir I have received my Mutual Divorce decree from court. It is clearly written that full and final amount of alimony and maintenance paid of 3 lack ru…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue