Can a wife claim maintenance after the divorce


Wife was working at the time of divorce granted by family court. But later got dismissed from the service by the fraud committed by her. She did not remarry Can she claim maintenance from her previous husband?

Answers (1)


253 votes

Even after divorce if a woman proves that she is unable to maintain herself and she has no one else to take care of her and maintain her basic minimum needs, she can file a maintenance case under section 125 Cr.P.C. However, the divorced husband would be liable to maintain her only as long as she doesn't remarry or is in a position whereby she can maintain herself.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles