Can a case of Domestic Violence be filed in a Live-in relationship


My boyfriend and I share a house for 2 years now. On multiple occasions he has hit me. A doctor has termed it physical assualt. Is it possible I can file a case over him? And can he sue me for mental harassment?

Answers (5)


172 votes

My boyfriend and I share a house for 2 years now. On multiple occasions he has hit me. A doctor has termed it physical assualt. Is it possible I can file a case over him? And can he sue me for mental harassment?


Madam,

Off course you can file a case against him, You have medical proof that it was a physical assoult. It is the best evidence .
He cant file a case against your for mental harassment. The grounds for divorce wont attract here unless you are married.
Please proceed immediately if you desire to file a case against him.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

189 votes

Yes you can file a case of domestic violence against your friend as physical assault and other together with this like mental torture, scolding in bad words etc can be filed, this are the basic grounds.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
275 votes

Question: My boyfriend and I share a house for 2 years now. On multiple occasions he has hit me. A doctor has termed it physical assualt. Is it possible I can file a case over him? And can he sue me for mental harassment?

Response --- Yes you can - As a matter of fact, you can claim maintenance also

258 votes

Your relationship falls under live in relation. Hence you can file a complaint before police station for the said harassment keep medical certificate and any other evidences which will help for your claim. If he continues even after police complaint means you can file Domestic Violence case against him under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act 2005 and Rules 2006. You should have evidences to prove that you are in live-in relationship with your boyfriend otherwise it is very difficult to prove the live-in relations before court.

336 votes

Yes you can..! Any person hurting you include give a physical assault it's couse of death defenatly you can, even you have the right ask them compensation also, here you didn't mention clear details , we give you solution only on basis your question but you want clear solution you should contact any advocates thank you

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles