LawRato

Bigamist wife asking for maintenance under dv act


In Divorce Law
Hi exports I married to girl after few months she left my house After few months of that i got know about her first marriage so i filed section 11 to nill and void my marriage. After getting notice of section 11 she filed dv case in dv case she ask for maintenance and alomny May qustion is ( will she get maintenance. As she is bigmist ) i have video. Pics. Manidr recpit along with her call recorded of accpeting about her 1st marriage She married me without divroce and without telling me about her 1st marriage Is there any relief for her in law Or will i get my all money back which i spent on marriage

Answers (2)


210 votes

Hi,
You need to appropriately seek a relief for stay at proceedings (Domestic Violence) before the Hon'ble Court of margistrate. For further information or legal services, feel free to have a word with us. All the best!


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
316 votes

hi sir
you need to produce all that evidence and file the written statement reproducing all the facts which you have mentioned in your section 11 and order if there is any in your favour in the section 11 petition

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles