alimony to wife after divorce a per hindu marriage.


in hinduism if a man is infertile and his wife comes to know it after marriage can she divorce and claim alimony from husband. is it necessary for husband to pay alimony.

Answers (2)


139 votes

any wife can file a suit for decree of divorce u/s 13(1) hm act before the LD District judge of the district against husband and after that in that suit she can file a petition u/s 24 hm act for alimony and LD court can hear both the parties and pass an order of temporary alimony and every husband has to pay it otherwise court can order for the property attachment of husband


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

239 votes

If a man is infertile and it is proved before court of law, and cannot procure child then it amounts to cruelty and wife can claim alimony of being cheated and can file cases to pressurise for payment, it is better to settle it out amongst the couples for a reasonable amount and move out or the man has to suffer litigation hassles

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles