×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Advice on marriage annulment case filed by husband


If my husband file a case to void marriage under section 12(c) which is with in one year of marriage.. I dont hv any child ? If he win the case by fraud means as it is said i am asthma patient but it was not revealed to his family before marriage but actually i dont hv any asthma.... Then can i claim for allimony ....our marriage was in month of may last year. ..2017... He dont hv any job.... How much can i expect from him in the terms of allimony and how long will i get ? Can i get all marriage expenses from his family ? As getting back gifts will be of no use for us can we money in place of the articles except jewelleries or streedhan ? How ?


Answers (4)

Hi,
You are suggested to strongly contest the petition of void marriage as it is based on false facts. It is sure to be won by you. You may ask for maintenance etc. during pendency of the petition. The amount of maintenance depends on the circumstances and financial position of parties. It is also better to settle the matter during mediation.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Asthma is no ground to declare a marriage void. Moreover you do not even have it . Further you can very well claim maintenance and alimony. Also you can claim the expense or marriage and your jewellery. For further assistance plz contact me.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Your being asthma patient will not help you husband getting any relif but how ever if you are avatar to sex and cannot became a Mother and this fact was within your knowlage and you consil it would be good ground for annulment of Marriage.
If you Marriage is annulled you get nothing and if you are person of means then you have to compensate

You have received summon if yes you need take services of good lawyer who can handle your case and advice you properly but one thing you may under stand that no can take divorce on the ground of Asthana


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My case send to meditation.I know to you that how day long I get divorce.if tow party agree to divorc and what is the prosidure in the meditation.plz.…

Read More

I have filed an ex partee divorce against my husband in may 2017.i m a hindu.how long it will take to get the ex partee order decree?…

Read More

I would like to file application in court regarding withdrawl of my Vakalatnama to my old lawyer. My question is that can this application be forwarde…

Read More

Who can apply for divorce? Whether husband should apply for it or wife? What option to take if both husband and wife are wiling to divorce? How much t…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue