×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Advice in case husband files for divorce without wife knowledge.


What should a woman do , when husband reject her and wants divorce from her. In this case , what is the law telling , because woman life got spoiled and damaged


Answers (3)

If women don't want to give divorce then she can contest the divorce petition, even then court is come conclusion to grant divorce under such circumstances maintenance the court will grant maintenance to wife till her life or second marriage.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

When life is damaged then file suit for restitution of conjugal rights, domestic violence act against hi harass him in court later file maintenance case against him and take amount from him if an child file maintenance

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hi...if you received the summons from the court you appear before thecourt and file a vakalath and take copy ofthe divorce petition from the court and court willgive you a time to file your objection to the divorce petitio Thank you


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married on 10th March 2016. Since the begining my wife has been frequently visiting her parent. Intially she stopped from consumating on the pre…

Read More

I have been married on nov 2017 in Mumbai and i want to file a divorce. Since its only been 3 months I don't have a marraige certificate. How to m…

Read More

After 9 month of marriage mentali upsats need right suggestion for my and she's future…

Read More

How can a UK divorce decree be recognized in India? Marriage was in India between me Indian citizen and my ex husband a UK citizen.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue