Advice in case husband filed for divorce without knowledge.


My husband has filed divorce case.I don't want divorce Noether I want to live WD him as he and his family beats me Nd ask for more money.I have a girl child. for baby I don't want separation.Is it possible.

Answers (2)


119 votes

if such atrocities are done upon you by your husband you should first inform the police regarding the cruelities and apart from it file a case under 125 of crpc for maintainace
you can not morally bound him for living with you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

63 votes

yes it is possible , u have to hire an advocate on your behalf who can keep track record of your case , and can represent ur facts in court when required.
.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We have applied two cases in court through lawer 1.Manovarthi 20/15and 2.divorce 164/15 We received divorce confirmation notice from my lawyer 2 point…

Read More

I am (Hindu) living in Gurgaon need your help if possible. I have done terrible mistake which I accept that I should have told my parents about my ori…

Read More

Query: my brother is going through divorce. his wife is at her matrimonial home. not sending kid to school since a year . please suggest what should b…

Read More

i dont want to stay with my husband. it has been 3 months of our marriage. what is the procedure to stay away from him and how can i file for legal se…

Read More