×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Time limit to file charge sheet under section 420, 406 and 66A


Hello sir..mere cousin or uske kuch frdnz ko cyber cell ki team ne arrest kia tha 25 jan ko.. FIR me section 420 406 and 66A lgaya h.. to is case me chargesheet file krne ki maximum time limit qa hogi? or bail kitne din me possibl h becoz jb se leke ab tk sirf dates mil rahi h court se


Answers (3)

hello client hru ,
i have read ur query tht ur cousin along with his frinds has been arrested by cyber crime cell undere section 420,406,& 66a and till now the chargesheet has not been filled.max time to file the chargesheet is 3 months,as well as ur getting only dates instead of bail ,you should have already got the bail till now.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi. The time for completing the investigation and filing the charge-sheet/Final Report is 60 days if the alleged accused persona are in police custody. Grant of bail totally depends on the actual facts of the case and the role described by the police in the charge-sheet. Chances of getting bail can only ascertained after reading the relevant documents and evaluating the relevant facts.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
17 years Experience

Chargesheet has to be filed within 90 days of arrest, after that option of Bail is open. abhi date hi milegi jab tak Chargesheet file nahi ho jaati. bail ke liye contact karei. mil jaaegi bail cheating case mei cyber offence ke sath.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hi Sir, My company will file a case on me As per IT ACt 2008 Sec 41/A in cyber crime.Then they will give a notice to me for attend cyber crime station…

Read More

Hey, There is a recruitment consultancy in Dadar, who charge money for placement but at they end they dont provide with job. They are playing with peo…

Read More

A girl texted she wants to have sex in an online chat site. When I replied she asked me to come to a place. I asked if she was charging and asked her …

Read More

Its been only 2 days. I got one part time job from MT technologies and they asked me any of the legal document which i have provided (voter card) howe…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue