LawRato

Received legal notice for posting Google Online review


In Cyber Crime Law
I took services of Dr. Health for 1 year and 3 months. As I found the service of no use, I posted an online review giving 1 star review. Now, I have received a legal notice from their lawyer intimidating me to file cases under libel and criminal law and also filing an FIR against me. The notice also asks me to pay 25,000 Rs. I need help in understanding if these are intimidating techniques as well as how to respond to them.

Answers (3)


156 votes

There is no point of defamation in it as such provided that you have just given one star rating on there website and nothing other then this it mean to say that one has a complete right to express his or her speech of freedom where in no one can make conditions subject to exemptions of the article as such in return you can file a complaint in consumer court on the Clinic nothing to worry about it


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
301 votes

Giving opinion on service received not amounts to libel or defamation but if the doctor prooves that you did intentionally without any basis, for your comment he might slap cases against you and moreover providing stars through third party platform not directly affect you , until and unless service provider shifts burden on you stating some strong reasons.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
62 votes

1. its the case of online defemation. So, only after seeing the legal notice, i would able to provide my opinion.

2. i suggest you to reply the notice accordingly to avoid any consequences against you.


Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles