Legal enquiry about misuse of online portal by students below 18 years


We run two portal one is like just dial listing portal and second one is job portal my question is 1: if I give franchise for my listing portl and franchise do some wrong things or his employee misuse over portl what illegal issue we take to save 2 : over job portal make website for students below 18 year if someone misuse there information what illegal action we take to save over self

Answers (2)


256 votes

You have to make contract / agreement, terms and condition for franchise and students for restrain misuse .
Shift all burden of any legal issue including your expenditure towards solving issue.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

76 votes

Hi,
This is very important to do a proper contract agreement with your franchise and users. If your franchise or any other user misuse the information then he/she liable for that. For that you must have to do proper agreement as well as keep records of everything.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

so below are my questions 1. How to prove that POLICE was asking for bribe of 70,000 if i file a bribe complaint in ACB office against the head cons…

Read More

There is some guys which capture a kind of nude type picture without my permission and they call it joke. So can i do any action against them ?…

Read More

I'm 18. I had sex chat with a guy, now he is forcing me to do it again n again. I don't want to that. Now, he is blackmailing me to send my nu…

Read More

A person runs a youtube channel and a facebook group related to UPPCS preparation. He is claiming since very first day that he will teach @ free of co…

Read More