how to deal with threats on social media?


Sir/Madam , a private conversation as chat messages had occurred between my friend and a person say X on a social media platform. Question : Person X has threatened my friend of filing a threat case against him ? Can the following conversation , reproduced as is , be made basis of threat/extortion/66A of IT act ? Person X had been constantly abusing a specific community and hence my friend had following chat with him . " (My Friend)>>> Can you please share your address ? Or a place where you can meet ? kyunki tu to aaega nahi meri batai jagah because teri fat jaegi ...jara saamne ake debate kar , batata hu fir tujhe saare logic . (My Friend)>>> Lets meet somewhre for a proper face to face debate on this (Person X) ### Dhamki deta hai tu mujhe ? Dhamki ....mai bol ra delhi aa , mera baap milega tujhe (My Friend)>>> KIndly share your number , i want to discuss this topic with you.. " Please guide .


Answers (3)

No, such conversation would not invite any prosecution/proceedings against your friend for making such comments or partaking in such conversation. However, your friend must be careful while expressing his views on social media platforms as they can be moulded to give a cognizable color.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

This is nothing. Don't worry about it. this is just a heated discussion which happens all the time in internet without any penal consequences. In any case, if anything happens, contact me,I will help you pro Bono.

Thanks,
Vivek

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Hello client hru.
I have read Ur query .
Ur saying that by the use of social
Media a trend of abusive language as well as a threating is to been going on in Ur friends matter in this manner with the help of social media Ur are been harrassed as well as direct threats are also been given to you.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I m Seetharam v, actually i have filed fir online. I got the fir id no also. But that's for international websites. In the email for [email protected]

Read More

Sir mene ek ladki ke sth sex chat kri hai or ek private pic send ki hai wo acche se reply kr rhi thi pori baat kr rhi thi. Sir agr bo koi complaint kr…

Read More

There has been a cheating case (or case that cannot be disclosed). And we ourselves tracked the users IP address and nearby location. But we need to g…

Read More

My wife left the matrimonial home one year back and filed 3 false cases against me of dowry, harrasment and hacking her email account under IT Act 66C…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue